Police Personnel

department-composite-a-colored-out-2014-med

CHIEF OF POLICE

Chief Dennis Evers

Since 1982

  • B.A., Political Science, Wright State University
  • Graduate P.E.L.C. (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • 1999 Promoted to Sergeant
  • 2006 Promoted to Captain
  • 2006-2011 Operations Division Commander
  • 1989 Outstanding Service Award – Greene County Victim/Witness
  • 1990 State of Ohio Exemplary Service Award
  • 1993 F.O.E. Officer of the Year
  • 2003 Departmental Inaugural Leadership/Integrity Award
  • 2004, 2005 Vice President, Ohio Assoc. of Polygraph Examiners
  • 2006, 2007 President, Ohio Assoc. of Polygraph Examiners
  • 2008 – 2011 Chairman, Board of Directors Ohio Assoc. of Polygraph Examiners
  • Board Member Greene Co. Sexual Assault Advisory Board
  • Expert Polygraphist since 1988
  • Polygraph Techniques and Interview/Interrogation Instructor
  • Former Detective
  • Former Citizen Police Academy Commander (Classes #5-#7)
  • Former Technical Crash Unit Supervisor

CAPTAINS

Name

Unit#

Since

Division in Command

Career Highlights

Captain Doyle Wright

38

1989

Support Services Division

  • B.S. Criminal Justice – Park University
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team) Hostage Negotiations Commander
  • Former Senior OIC – BAC Datamaster
  • 1990 Meritorious Service Award
  • 1990 FOE Officer of the Year
  • Former D.A.R.E. Officer (1990-1993)
  • 1994 M.A.D.D. Award
  • 1994 Promoted to Sergeant
  • 1997 Graduated Northwestern University School of Police Staff / Command
  • 1998 Meritorious Service Award
  • 1999 P.E.L.C. Graduate (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • Former Citizen’s Police Academy Commander (Classes #8&9)
  • 2011 Promoted to Captain
  • Support Services Commander (2011)
Captain Jeff Fiorita

47

1992

Operations Division

  • Expert Polygraphist since 2000
  • Evidence Technician
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team) – Hostage Negotiator
  • Former FTO
  • Former Detective
  • 2006 Blue Coat of Year
  • 2007 Promoted to Sergeant
  • 2009 P.E.L.C. (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • Associates Degree in Criminal Justice Clark State
  • 2011 Promoted to Captain
  • Public Information Officer
Captain Eric Grile

57

1993

Investigations Division

  • B.S. Business Administration – Wright State University
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team) Member
  • Former Detective  (General Assignment & A.C.E. Task Force)
  • CALEA Accreditation Manager
  • 2011 Promoted to Sergeant
  • 2012 Graduated P.E.L.C. (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • Former Technical Services Supervisor

SERGEANTS

Name

Unit#

Since

To Sgt.

Assignment

Special Notes

Sgt. James Wuebben

23

1979

1990

Platoon 1 Sergeant

  • B.S. Criminal Justice – University of Dayton
  • Technical Crash Investigator
  • 1985 FOE Officer of the Year
  • 1990 Promoted to Sergeant
  • 1993-2003 Technical Crash Investigation Supervisor
  • 1993-2003 Field Training Coordinator (30 recruits)
  • 1997 P.E.L.C. Class #19 (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • 2000-2003 Citizen Police Academy Commander (Classes #1-#4)
  • 2001 Northwestern University Police Staff/Command Class #155
  • 2003 Administrative Unit
  • 2003-2011 Public Information Officer
  • 2003-2011 Budget Coordinator
  • 2003-2011 Accreditation Manager (2004, 2007, 2010 Assessments)
  • 2006-2011 CALEA Assessor
Sgt. Shawn Sumner

49

1992

2011

Platoon 3 Sergeant

  • Evidence Technician
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • Former FTO
  • 1993 Blue Knight Award
  • 1995 Greene County American Legion Award
  • Associates Degree in Criminal Justice
  • Top Academic Honors in Montgomery Co. JVS Law Enforcement Academy Commander’s Award
  • 2002 The David P. Eckert Memorial Award
  • 2006 Law Enforcement Personnel of the Year
  • 2007 Bachelors Degree in Criminal Justice Leadership
  • Former Bike Patrol
  • BAC Senior Operator
Sgt. Dave Darkow 70

1996

2012

Platoon 4 Sergeant

  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • Less Lethal Instructor
  • Former Detective
  • Bike Patrol
  • 2006 Blue Coat Award
  • OIC (Officer In Charge)
  • BAC Senior Operator
  • Bachelors in Criminal Justice Park University
  • Evidence Technician
  • 2006 Top Gun Award
  • Taser Instructor
Sgt. Phil Wesseler

58

1993

2004

Support Services Sergeant

  • Evidence Technician
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergecny Response Team)
  • Technical Crash Unit Supervisor
  • 2008 P.E.L.C. (Police Executive Leadership College)
  • Bachelors Degree Criminal Justice Ohio State University
  • Masters Degree Criminal Justice Xavier University
  • Former Detective
  • 2006 Meritorious Service Award
  • Veteran Ohio Army National Guard
Sgt. Mike Hummel

63

1996

2007

Operations Admin. Sergeant

  • Masters Degree In Criminal Justice Xavier University
  • Former DARE Officer
  • Hostage Negotiator R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • BAC Operator
  • Bike Patrol Supervisor
  • COPP Coordinator
Sgt. Scott Spangler

64

1996

2011

Technical Services Supervisor

  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • Chemical Agents Instructor
  • Bike Patrol
  • ASP Instructor
  • FTO
Sgt. Scott Molnar

76

2000

2011

Platoon 2 Sergeant

  • Veteran – US Navy – Persian Gulf
  • Navy Achievement Medal (x2)
  • Former Detective
  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • Former TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
  • Bike Patrol
  • 2013 Officer of the Year

POLICE OFFICERS

Name

Unit#

Since

Assignment

District

Special Tasks / Special Notes

Off. Roger Hilderbrandt 34

1987

Platoon 2

2

  • Evidence Technician
  • Firearms Instructor
  • Sig Sauer Armorer
  • 1996 Blue Knight Award
  • 1997 Meritorious Service Award
  • 1998 Greene Co. Domestic Violence Award
  • 2002 Meritorious Service Award
  • Colt Armorer
  • RERT Team Member
  • 2011 Officer of the Year
Off. Rodney Curd 36

1987

Detective

3

  • Veteran – USAF
  • Associate Degree in Law Enforcement Clark State
  • Police Driving Instructor
  • STOPS Instructor
  • 2004 Acting Sergeant
  • 2008 Blue Coat of the Year Award
Off. Jim Spicer 44

1989

Platoon 3

2

  • 2000 FOE Police Officer of the Year
  • 1st Watch OIC
  • Evidence Technician
Off. Chris Williams 46

1991

K9 Unit
Platoon 4

Cover

  • Former School Resource Officer
  • Firearms Instructor
  • ASP Instructor
  • Former D.A.R.E. Officer
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
Off. Kevin Kovacs 51 1992 D.A.R.E. / Crime Prevention Veteran – USAF – Grenada (Meritorious Service Medal)
Off. Mark Brown 56

1993

School Resource Officer

1

  • Evidence Technician
  • Former FTO
  • Tip Line Liason
  • Intelligence Officer
  • Former R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • BAC Senior Officer
  • Former FOP Executive Board Member
  • 2012 Officer of the Year
Off. Brian Burkett 59

1993

Platoon 1

3

  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
  • Veteran – USAF
Off. Donald Cole 60

1995

Platoon 2 3
  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team) Team Leader
  • Veteran – Ohio Army National Guard
  • D.A.R.E. Officer
Off. Charmaine Hall 65

1996

Platoon 1

1

  • Evidence Technician
  • Child Safety Seat Technician
  • 2000 Meritorious Service Award
  • 2001 FOE Officer of the Year
  • 2007 Blue Coat Award
  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
Off. Matthew Barber 66

1996

Platoon 1

2

  • Former TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
  • Associate Degree in Criminal Justice
  • Firearms Instructor
  • Sig Sauer Armorer
Off. Chris Unroe 72

1999

Platoon 1

2

Off. Tim Lammert 73

1999

Platoon 2

1

  • FTO
  • Evidence Technician
  • Former OIC
  • Associates Degree Criminal Justice
  • Bachelors Degree Police Administration
  • BAC Senior Operator
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • Child Safety Seat Technician
Off. Todd Suchy 75

1999

Platoon 1

3

  • Veteran – USAF
  • Former OIC
  • Evidence Technician
  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • Former Bike Patrol
Off. Brian Cline 77

2000

Platoon 2

1

  • R.E.R.T. (Regional Emergency Response Team)
  • BAC Senior Operator
Off. Brad T. Piasecki 79

2001

Detective

2

  • OIC (Officer in Charge)
  • Evidence Technician
  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
Off. Daniel B. Krall 81

2001

Platoon 2

1

  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
  • Evidence Technician
  • Bachelors Degree Wright State Univ.
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • FTO (Field Training Officer)
  • 2010 Officer of the Year
Off. David W. Majercak 82

2001

Platoon 2

3

  • 2002 Meritorious Service Award
  • Letter of Commendation
  • Defense Tactics Instructor
  • Veteran – USMC – OIF I/II; Purple Heart/Combat Action Ribbon
Off. Matthew Hickey 83

2001

Platoon 1

2

  • 2001 Top Gun, Sinclair, June 2001
  • 2003 MADD Award
  • 2004 Letter of Commendation
  • 2006 Medal of Valor Award
  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
Off. Chad Lindsey 85

2002

Detective

2

  • 2002 Top Academic Honors at Ohio State Patrol Basic Peace Officer Training Academy
  • Bike Patrol
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • TCI (Technical Crash Investigator)
Off. Jennifer Snyder 88

2004

Platoon 2

3

  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
Off. Vincent Amato 89

2004

Detective
  • BAC Senior Operator
  • Evidence Technician
Off. Sean Williams 90

2005

Platoon 2

Cover

  • Bike Patrol
  • Top Gun Award
  • 1.5 Mile Record at OSHP Academy
Off. Adam Kempf 91

2005

Platoon 4

Cover

  • 2005 Top Driver, OSHP Academy, Basic Class 115
  • Evidence Technician
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • OIC
Off. David Holley 92

2006

Platoon 3

3

  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • Veteran – Army
Off. Robert (Andy) Lee 93

2006

Platoon 4

1

  • Associate Degree Criminal Justice
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • Clark State Police Academy Top Driver
  • Evidence Technician
  • 2010 Top Gun Award
Off. Keith Duncan 95

2007

Platoon 1

2

  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
  • Associates Degree Criminal Justice
Off. John Bondy 96

2007

Platoon 1

Cover

  • Bachelors Degree
  • Bike Patrol
  • CIT (Crisis Intervention Team)
Off. Barry Wisecup 110

2008

Platoon 3

1

  • Veteran – Army
Off. Justin Tolley 112

2010

Platoon 3

Cover

Off. Matthew Stull 113

2011

Platoon 4

1

Off. David Durkin 114

2012

Platoon 2 1
Off. Joel Diaz 115

2012

Platoon 4 3
Off. Chris Beisner 116

2012

Platoon 3 3
Off. Aaron Nicley

Off. Kristopher Brownlee117

1182012

2012Platoon 4

Platoon 4
2

 

CIVILIAN PERSONNEL

 

 

 

Name

Unit#

Since

Assignment

Lisa Wesseler 552

1988

Communications
  • Communications Training Officer
Jennifer Kochaney 541

1989

Communications
  • Communications Training Officer
  • 1994 Meritorious Service Award
  • Tactical Communications
Libby Chapman 567

1997

Communications
  • Ohio Notary Public
  • 2012 Civilian Employee of the Year
Jim Stull 569

1998

Facilities / Fleet / Equipment Coordinator
  • 2000 FOP Civilian of the Year
  • Certified Property & Evidence Specialist
  • 2010 Civilian of the Year
Faith Lammert 570

1998

Communications
  • 2000 Departmental Commendation
  • Former Certified Fire Fighter
  • Former Certified EMT-A
  • 2002 Meritorious Service Award
  • CTO (Communication Training Officer)
Tracy Crotty 571

1999

Communications
Jackie Conley 572

1999

Investigations Secretary          2010 Civilian Career Award of Excellence
Karen Kneidl 575

2002

Communications Operator
Heather Jolly 576

2003

Communications Operator
Yalonda F. Weber 581

2011

Communications Operator
  • Bachelor Degree in Communications
Robert Eggleton 578

2007

Records Clerk
Greg Weisert 579

2007

Communications Operator
  • Former Firefighter, Paramedic, Fire Inspector, and Fire Investigator
Karen Mahaffey 580

2011

Administrative Assistant to the Chief           2013 Civilian Employee of the Year
Jamie Baker 582 2013 Records Clerk